My Info

Real Name: Teresa Dietzinger
Online Name: Amethyst Angel
Birth date: 2-29-1972
Location: Minne-snow-ta
Degree: B.F.A in Graphic Design, SCSU, MN
Outlook on Life: Guarded but optimistic
Favorite Anime: Escaflowne, Mushishi, Gankutsuou, Twelve Kingdoms
Favorite TV Show: MXC, Avatar: the Last Airbender, NOVA,
Favorite Movies: Legend, Big Trouble in Little China, The Last Unicorn
Favorite Music Artists: Lemon Demon, Turtle Island String Quartet
Been Drawing Since: 1977
Been Sewing Since: 1989

Email: dietzt@REMOVEMEcloudnet.com

I picked up many of my creative sewing skills through years of practice on personal projects and through my stint as a student worker in the SCSU Theatre Costume Shop, (where I learned about fitting and drafting patterns, garment finishing, and the making and painting of costume armor.) However, my REAL career as an armorer and propmaker started the day I discovered the magic of sheet foam and thin styrene sheeting. (It was soon after the day I discovered how badly fiberglass and bondo will damage one’s lungs and apartment floor.) I’ve since moved on to experiment in various types of creative costume media and I’ll be happy to talk shop about cosplay to anyone who cares to shoot me an e-mail. (You can sometimes find me lurking on the Cosplay.com forum boards as well.)

Advertisements

3 responses to “My Info

  1. It is hard to use your email. There is any way I can have more information of styrene.

  2. this stuff is taking over mainstream, i remember a bunch of years ago you didnt hear about cosplay in the U.S

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s